Privacy Notice &

Cookie Policy

We know how important it is to keep your personal information safe. This privacy notice tell you about how we collect and use your data when you visit our website and use our services. If you have any questions about how your data is used, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this page.

The types of personal data we collect

Events by Rihanne holds and processes personal data about individuals. The specific data we collect depends on what service of ours you use.

Mailing list and general enquiries

If you choose to sign up to our mailing list or if you send us an enquiry through our online form, we will collect your full name and email address. 

Initial Consultation and Event Planning Services

Where you have requested a consultation, either through our online form, by phone or by email, we will collect the following information:

  • Full name

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • Event date

  • Event location

  • Event budget

  • Videos & Images

 

During our initial consultation, we will collect additional information from you, including:

  • Partner’s name and contact details

  • Your hobbies, interests and dislikes

  • Occupations

 

We may also process some information about you that is classed as ‘special category’ data in order to specially tailor your event to you. For example, if you want a cultural or religious wedding. Special category data is data that is likely to be more sensitive and requires extra protection. It is not our intention to capture any special category data, however you may choose to share this data with us during your consultation. The special category data we are likely to collect includes:

  • Racial or ethnic origins

  • Religious beliefs

  • Sexual orientation

Supplier information

We will collect the following personal data from suppliers:

  • Full name

  • Job title/industry

  • Address

  • Contact number

  • Email address

Currently, we do not collect Cookie data. However, please ensure you regularly check this privacy notice for any changes.

How we obtain your personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To keep you up to date with the latest news, blogs, promotions and freebies.

  • To manage and respond to your enquiry.

  • To manage and book you in for an initial consultation.

  • To help us organise and plan your event as per our services.

  • Images of you may be used for promotional purposes.

  • For suppliers, we use your data to refer your services to our clients and/or to add you onto our preferred suppliers list.

 

We may also receive personal information indirectly from our client, where they have provided us with your details as a key person in the event planning process. For example, the bride’s partner, mother or maid of honour.

 

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

 

Mailing list and general enquiries

  • We process your data with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. If you receive an email newsletter from us, you can opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email.

  • Where you choose to provide us with special category data, this will be processed based on your explicit consent.

 

Initial Consultation and Event Planning Services

  • Events by Rihanne collects and processes your data in order to enter into a contract with you, to meet our contractual obligations and provide you with event planning services.

  • We may collect videos and images of you during your event for promotional purposes, which may be used on the Events by Rihanne website or social media pages (Facebook and Instagram). We obtain this with your prior consent during your initial consultation. 

 

Supplier referrals and Preferred supplier list

  • We have a legitimate interest for the personal data we collect about suppliers. These legitimate interests are determined through an assessment made by weighing our requirements against the impact of the processing on you. If you are a supplier and prefer that Events by Rihanne did not use your details to make client referrals or add you to our preferred supplier list, you can opt-out by contacting us at the details below. Please note that this will mean that Events by Rihanne will not be able to refer potential clients to you.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We share your data with our third party email provider to send you our newsletters.

 

We may share client information with other event suppliers who are involved in executing your event as part of our contractual duty. However, this will be only the minimum amount of data necessary for the purpose set out above.

 

Your data will not be shared outside of the UK.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored electronically in password protected files.

  • For general enquiries, we hold your data for no longer than necessary. Once we have answered your enquiry, we hold your personal data for 1 month after which point your personal data is deleted.

  • For our mailing list and supplier list your data is held by us until you choose to unsubscribe, at which point you will be automatically removed.

  • For those who have a consultation with us but do not wish to proceed with our services, your data will be kept for 3 weeks.

  • For our clients who enter into a contract with us, your data will be kept for as long as it is required to perform its purpose. Once your event has been fulfilled, we will keep your data for 6 months, at which point it will be securely destroyed. We may keep your name and event date for 1 year after the date of your event to congratulate you on your 1st Anniversary or to be used as part of a testimonial.

Your Rights

You have certain rights to the data we collect about you:

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to object

  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights listed above, please contact us using the details below.

Please ensure that you regularly check this privacy notice for any updates.

Contact

Rihanne Hearn

Contact@eventsbyrihanne.co.uk

07474 799722

Contact the ICO

You can also contact the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Website: ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113